Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our organisation, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a client of our company, you provide consent for our staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible plan. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

The Ozone Clinic will need to collect your personal information to provide services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your sessions. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors, amongst others.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

Note: The Privacy Act requires the Ozone Clinic to provide clients with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with you unless it is impracticable for you to do so.

How do we collect your personal information?

The Ozone Clinic may collect your personal information in several different ways.

When you make your first appointment our staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information.

We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly.

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

with third parties who work with the Ozone Clinic for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)

when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the client’s consent

to assist in locating a missing person

to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing services or as otherwise described in this policy, the Ozone Clinic will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

The Ozone Clinic will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our office in various forms, e.g. as paper records, electronic records, visual records (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos) and/or audio recordings

Our office stores all personal information securely e.g. electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy format in a secured environment, use of password protection, lockable secure data server cabinets, and confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our office acknowledges clients may request access to their records. We require you to put this request by email.

At our office we use specific designed templates within our software program that provides accurate client information is the only information implemented into the required template as to ensure confidentiality, privacy and security of your personal information

Our office will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our office is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Office Manager.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our office?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

Our contact details are:

Ozone Clinic
77 Cecil Ave,
Castle Hill NSW 2154

Phone: 02 9188 8599 or email directly to info@ozoneclinic.com.au

The Ozone Clinic will respond within a reasonable time frame being no more than 30 days from date of correspondence. Responses will be forwarded to the address provided in your correspondence.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Visual notice within the reception/wait room area will indicate this and you will be able to request a hard copy of this policy for your own review.